Header image

Tuesday, August 27, 2024


Wednesday, August 28, 2024

Track A: Climate Advocacy and Education
Track B: Conservation
Track C: Passive and Sustainable Storage
Track D: Digital Recordkeeping and the Cloud
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Registration Day 1
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Conference Introduction
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Keynote 1
Alistair Brown
Head of Museums, Libraries and Archives Policy, National Lottery Heritage Fund

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 1
Information Village
Parallel Session 01
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Session A1: 60 Minute Workshop
Getting started - Practical steps towards environmental sustainability
Georgina Robinson, ARA Environmental Sustainability Group
Session B1: Individual Papers
The Influence of Changing Public Attitudes Towards Climate Change on IEA Compliance
Ian Kenny (presenting remotely) and Dhouha Kbaier, The Open University

Boxing clever: Harnessing the power of AI to predict Library storage microclimate performance for energy efficiency
Julie Bon, National Library Of Scotland
Session C1: 60 Minute Workshop
Lessons Learnt from Transforming an Existing Building into an Archive
Sam Haston, Buro Happold and Samantha McCabe, Oberlanders Architects LLP
Session D1: 60 Minute Workshop
Personal Digital Archiving: advocating for sustainable and ethical practice.
Rachel MacGregor, University of Warwick; Rob Phillips, Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru/The National Library of Wales
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
Lunch and Exhibition Day 1
Parallel Session 02
2:15 PM - 3:35 PM
Session A2: 80 Minute Panel
Using our historical collections to support climate education in the twenty-first century: A school assessment body perspective
Gillian Cooke, Cambridge University Press & Assessment

Unlocking Kew Gardens’ collections as a resource on environmental history
Isabel Lauterjung and Kiri Ross-Jones, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

Ar Muir is ar Tír/On Land and Sea: Response to the natural world in the National Folklore Collection, UCD.
Ailbe Van Der Heide, National Folklore Collection, UCD

Session B2: Individual Paper
Destiny: how an overheard conversation led to a fulfilling career as a paper conservator.
Sue Hourigan, Royal Berkshire Archives

Session B2: One hour workshop
Improving practices to improve access at The National Archives
Natalie Brown and Sonia Schwoll, The National Arcives
Session C2: 80 Minute Panel
Dorset History Centre; going passive - an approach to retrofitting a 20th century repository
Jacqui Halewood, Dorset History Centre

The Pluses and Potential Pitfalls of Developing a Passive Strongroom: A Case Study From Conwy Archives
Elisabeth Parfitt, Conwy County Borough Council

Re-use, Repurpose and Replant: delivering a sustainable service through the Staffordshire History Centre project
Joanna Terry, Staffordshire County Council
Session D2: 80 Minute Panel
Stopping the ROT: Reducing our digital heap and its carbon footprint
Anne Grzybowski, Heriot-watt University

Delete or keep - and then what? The tension between our digital footprint and our digital memory.
Ellen Pawley and Paul Stokes JISC

Digital preservation storage. Exploring options to improve sustainability
Laura Peaurt, University Of Nottingham
3:35 PM - 4:05 PM
Refreshments and Exhibition 2 - Day 1
Parallel Session 03
4:05 PM - 5:25 PM
Session A3: 80 Minute Panel
Advocating for Environmental Change: Strategies for Information Professionals
Alexandrina Buchanan, University of Liverpool; Sal Mager, Shropshire Archives; Alexandra Wade, London Metropolitan Archives; Chris Woods, National Conservation Service
Session B3: 60 minute workshop
A double approach: an innovative conservation treatment using nanocellulose made from sustainable raw materials
Jane MacTarling & Sue Hourigan, Royal Berkshire Archives
Session C3: 80 Minute Panel
Managing collections and buildings better with minimal impact on the environment: Passivhouse and Net-Zero
Lesley Ferguson, Historic Environment Scotland; Samantha McCabe, Oberlanders Architects LLP; Andrew Nicoll, Historic Environment Scotland
Session D3: 80 Minute Panel
TBC


Every bit helps: developing and embedding sustainable practice in digital preservation
Rachel MacGregor, University of Warwick

A Case Study on Streamlining The Process of Acquiring Records & Archival Content From Microsoft 365
Gareth Aitken, Preservica
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Presidential Address
Aideen Ireland, President, Archives & Records Association
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Wednesday Supper & Social (Wednesday 28 August)
Pre-booking required.
Evening Supper & Social in the Banqueting Suite of the Council Chambers. This is a 10 minute walk from the conference venue. Drinks and a light supper will be provided after which guests will have the evening free to explore the city with its excellent choice of bars and restaurants within short walking distance.
Dress code: none
Track A: Climate Advocacy and Education
Track B: Conservation
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Registration Day 1
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Conference Introduction
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Keynote 1
Alistair Brown
Head of Museums, Libraries and Archives Policy, National Lottery Heritage Fund

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 1
Information Village
Parallel Session 01
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Session A1: 60 Minute Workshop
Getting started - Practical steps towards environmental sustainability
Georgina Robinson, ARA Environmental Sustainability Group
Session B1: Individual Papers
The Influence of Changing Public Attitudes Towards Climate Change on IEA Compliance
Ian Kenny (presenting remotely) and Dhouha Kbaier, The Open University

Boxing clever: Harnessing the power of AI to predict Library storage microclimate performance for energy efficiency
Julie Bon, National Library Of Scotland
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
Lunch and Exhibition Day 1
Parallel Session 02
2:15 PM - 3:35 PM
Session A2: 80 Minute Panel
Using our historical collections to support climate education in the twenty-first century: A school assessment body perspective
Gillian Cooke, Cambridge University Press & Assessment

Unlocking Kew Gardens’ collections as a resource on environmental history
Isabel Lauterjung and Kiri Ross-Jones, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

Ar Muir is ar Tír/On Land and Sea: Response to the natural world in the National Folklore Collection, UCD.
Ailbe Van Der Heide, National Folklore Collection, UCD

Session B2: Individual Paper
Destiny: how an overheard conversation led to a fulfilling career as a paper conservator.
Sue Hourigan, Royal Berkshire Archives

Session B2: One hour workshop
Improving practices to improve access at The National Archives
Natalie Brown and Sonia Schwoll, The National Arcives
3:35 PM - 4:05 PM
Refreshments and Exhibition 2 - Day 1
Parallel Session 03
4:05 PM - 5:25 PM
Session A3: 80 Minute Panel
Advocating for Environmental Change: Strategies for Information Professionals
Alexandrina Buchanan, University of Liverpool; Sal Mager, Shropshire Archives; Alexandra Wade, London Metropolitan Archives; Chris Woods, National Conservation Service
Session B3: 60 minute workshop
A double approach: an innovative conservation treatment using nanocellulose made from sustainable raw materials
Jane MacTarling & Sue Hourigan, Royal Berkshire Archives
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Presidential Address
Aideen Ireland, President, Archives & Records Association
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Wednesday Supper & Social (Wednesday 28 August)
Pre-booking required.
Evening Supper & Social in the Banqueting Suite of the Council Chambers. This is a 10 minute walk from the conference venue. Drinks and a light supper will be provided after which guests will have the evening free to explore the city with its excellent choice of bars and restaurants within short walking distance.
Dress code: none

Track C: Passive and Sustainable Storage
Track D: Digital Recordkeeping and the Cloud
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Registration Day 1
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Conference Introduction
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Keynote 1
Alistair Brown
Head of Museums, Libraries and Archives Policy, National Lottery Heritage Fund

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 1
Information Village
Parallel Session 01
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Session C1: 60 Minute Workshop
Lessons Learnt from Transforming an Existing Building into an Archive
Sam Haston, Buro Happold and Samantha McCabe, Oberlanders Architects LLP
Session D1: 60 Minute Workshop
Personal Digital Archiving: advocating for sustainable and ethical practice.
Rachel MacGregor, University of Warwick; Rob Phillips, Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru/The National Library of Wales
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
Lunch and Exhibition Day 1
Parallel Session 02
2:15 PM - 3:35 PM
Session C2: 80 Minute Panel
Dorset History Centre; going passive - an approach to retrofitting a 20th century repository
Jacqui Halewood, Dorset History Centre

The Pluses and Potential Pitfalls of Developing a Passive Strongroom: A Case Study From Conwy Archives
Elisabeth Parfitt, Conwy County Borough Council

Re-use, Repurpose and Replant: delivering a sustainable service through the Staffordshire History Centre project
Joanna Terry, Staffordshire County Council
Session D2: 80 Minute Panel
Stopping the ROT: Reducing our digital heap and its carbon footprint
Anne Grzybowski, Heriot-watt University

Delete or keep - and then what? The tension between our digital footprint and our digital memory.
Ellen Pawley and Paul Stokes JISC

Digital preservation storage. Exploring options to improve sustainability
Laura Peaurt, University Of Nottingham
3:35 PM - 4:05 PM
Refreshments and Exhibition 2 - Day 1
Parallel Session 03
4:05 PM - 5:25 PM
Session C3: 80 Minute Panel
Managing collections and buildings better with minimal impact on the environment: Passivhouse and Net-Zero
Lesley Ferguson, Historic Environment Scotland; Samantha McCabe, Oberlanders Architects LLP; Andrew Nicoll, Historic Environment Scotland
Session D3: 80 Minute Panel
TBC


Every bit helps: developing and embedding sustainable practice in digital preservation
Rachel MacGregor, University of Warwick

A Case Study on Streamlining The Process of Acquiring Records & Archival Content From Microsoft 365
Gareth Aitken, Preservica
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Presidential Address
Aideen Ireland, President, Archives & Records Association
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Wednesday Supper & Social (Wednesday 28 August)
Pre-booking required.
Evening Supper & Social in the Banqueting Suite of the Council Chambers. This is a 10 minute walk from the conference venue. Drinks and a light supper will be provided after which guests will have the evening free to explore the city with its excellent choice of bars and restaurants within short walking distance.
Dress code: none

Track A: Climate Advocacy and Education
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Registration Day 1
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Conference Introduction
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Keynote 1
Alistair Brown
Head of Museums, Libraries and Archives Policy, National Lottery Heritage Fund

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 1
Information Village
Parallel Session 01
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Session A1: 60 Minute Workshop
Getting started - Practical steps towards environmental sustainability
Georgina Robinson, ARA Environmental Sustainability Group
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
Lunch and Exhibition Day 1
Parallel Session 02
2:15 PM - 3:35 PM
Session A2: 80 Minute Panel
Using our historical collections to support climate education in the twenty-first century: A school assessment body perspective
Gillian Cooke, Cambridge University Press & Assessment

Unlocking Kew Gardens’ collections as a resource on environmental history
Isabel Lauterjung and Kiri Ross-Jones, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

Ar Muir is ar Tír/On Land and Sea: Response to the natural world in the National Folklore Collection, UCD.
Ailbe Van Der Heide, National Folklore Collection, UCD

3:35 PM - 4:05 PM
Refreshments and Exhibition 2 - Day 1
Parallel Session 03
4:05 PM - 5:25 PM
Session A3: 80 Minute Panel
Advocating for Environmental Change: Strategies for Information Professionals
Alexandrina Buchanan, University of Liverpool; Sal Mager, Shropshire Archives; Alexandra Wade, London Metropolitan Archives; Chris Woods, National Conservation Service
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Presidential Address
Aideen Ireland, President, Archives & Records Association
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Wednesday Supper & Social (Wednesday 28 August)
Pre-booking required.
Evening Supper & Social in the Banqueting Suite of the Council Chambers. This is a 10 minute walk from the conference venue. Drinks and a light supper will be provided after which guests will have the evening free to explore the city with its excellent choice of bars and restaurants within short walking distance.
Dress code: none

Track B: Conservation
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Registration Day 1
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Conference Introduction
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Keynote 1
Alistair Brown
Head of Museums, Libraries and Archives Policy, National Lottery Heritage Fund

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 1
Information Village
Parallel Session 01
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Session B1: Individual Papers
The Influence of Changing Public Attitudes Towards Climate Change on IEA Compliance
Ian Kenny (presenting remotely) and Dhouha Kbaier, The Open University

Boxing clever: Harnessing the power of AI to predict Library storage microclimate performance for energy efficiency
Julie Bon, National Library Of Scotland
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
Lunch and Exhibition Day 1
Parallel Session 02
2:15 PM - 3:35 PM
Session B2: Individual Paper
Destiny: how an overheard conversation led to a fulfilling career as a paper conservator.
Sue Hourigan, Royal Berkshire Archives

Session B2: One hour workshop
Improving practices to improve access at The National Archives
Natalie Brown and Sonia Schwoll, The National Arcives
3:35 PM - 4:05 PM
Refreshments and Exhibition 2 - Day 1
Parallel Session 03
4:05 PM - 5:25 PM
Session B3: 60 minute workshop
A double approach: an innovative conservation treatment using nanocellulose made from sustainable raw materials
Jane MacTarling & Sue Hourigan, Royal Berkshire Archives
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Presidential Address
Aideen Ireland, President, Archives & Records Association
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Wednesday Supper & Social (Wednesday 28 August)
Pre-booking required.
Evening Supper & Social in the Banqueting Suite of the Council Chambers. This is a 10 minute walk from the conference venue. Drinks and a light supper will be provided after which guests will have the evening free to explore the city with its excellent choice of bars and restaurants within short walking distance.
Dress code: none

Track C: Passive and Sustainable Storage
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Registration Day 1
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Conference Introduction
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Keynote 1
Alistair Brown
Head of Museums, Libraries and Archives Policy, National Lottery Heritage Fund

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 1
Information Village
Parallel Session 01
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Session C1: 60 Minute Workshop
Lessons Learnt from Transforming an Existing Building into an Archive
Sam Haston, Buro Happold and Samantha McCabe, Oberlanders Architects LLP
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
Lunch and Exhibition Day 1
Parallel Session 02
2:15 PM - 3:35 PM
Session C2: 80 Minute Panel
Dorset History Centre; going passive - an approach to retrofitting a 20th century repository
Jacqui Halewood, Dorset History Centre

The Pluses and Potential Pitfalls of Developing a Passive Strongroom: A Case Study From Conwy Archives
Elisabeth Parfitt, Conwy County Borough Council

Re-use, Repurpose and Replant: delivering a sustainable service through the Staffordshire History Centre project
Joanna Terry, Staffordshire County Council
3:35 PM - 4:05 PM
Refreshments and Exhibition 2 - Day 1
Parallel Session 03
4:05 PM - 5:25 PM
Session C3: 80 Minute Panel
Managing collections and buildings better with minimal impact on the environment: Passivhouse and Net-Zero
Lesley Ferguson, Historic Environment Scotland; Samantha McCabe, Oberlanders Architects LLP; Andrew Nicoll, Historic Environment Scotland
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Presidential Address
Aideen Ireland, President, Archives & Records Association
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Wednesday Supper & Social (Wednesday 28 August)
Pre-booking required.
Evening Supper & Social in the Banqueting Suite of the Council Chambers. This is a 10 minute walk from the conference venue. Drinks and a light supper will be provided after which guests will have the evening free to explore the city with its excellent choice of bars and restaurants within short walking distance.
Dress code: none

Track D: Digital Recordkeeping and the Cloud
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Registration Day 1
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Conference Introduction
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Keynote 1
Alistair Brown
Head of Museums, Libraries and Archives Policy, National Lottery Heritage Fund

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 1
Information Village
Parallel Session 01
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Session D1: 60 Minute Workshop
Personal Digital Archiving: advocating for sustainable and ethical practice.
Rachel MacGregor, University of Warwick; Rob Phillips, Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru/The National Library of Wales
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
Lunch and Exhibition Day 1
Parallel Session 02
2:15 PM - 3:35 PM
Session D2: 80 Minute Panel
Stopping the ROT: Reducing our digital heap and its carbon footprint
Anne Grzybowski, Heriot-watt University

Delete or keep - and then what? The tension between our digital footprint and our digital memory.
Ellen Pawley and Paul Stokes JISC

Digital preservation storage. Exploring options to improve sustainability
Laura Peaurt, University Of Nottingham
3:35 PM - 4:05 PM
Refreshments and Exhibition 2 - Day 1
Parallel Session 03
4:05 PM - 5:25 PM
Session D3: 80 Minute Panel
TBC


Every bit helps: developing and embedding sustainable practice in digital preservation
Rachel MacGregor, University of Warwick

A Case Study on Streamlining The Process of Acquiring Records & Archival Content From Microsoft 365
Gareth Aitken, Preservica
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Presidential Address
Aideen Ireland, President, Archives & Records Association
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Wednesday Supper & Social (Wednesday 28 August)
Pre-booking required.
Evening Supper & Social in the Banqueting Suite of the Council Chambers. This is a 10 minute walk from the conference venue. Drinks and a light supper will be provided after which guests will have the evening free to explore the city with its excellent choice of bars and restaurants within short walking distance.
Dress code: none


Thursday, August 29, 2024

Track A: Climate Advocacy and Education
Track B: Conservation
Track C: Forward Planning for Climate Change
Track D: Sustainability of Recordkeeping Profession
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Registration Day 2
9:30 AM - 10:35 AM Keynote 2
Zak Mensah
Co-CEO Birmingham Museums
10:35 AM - 11:05 AM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 2
Information Village
Parallel Session 04
11:05 AM - 12:25 PM
Session A4: 80 Minute Panel
Chair: Ed Hawkins, University of Reading
From paper to digital data: utilizing archives to better understand historical climate variations and extreme weather events
Catherine Ross, National Meteorological Archive; Louisiane Ferlier, Royal Society, London; Mary Curley, Met Eireann; Stephen Burt, University of Reading; Amy Doherty, Met Office
Session B4: Individual Papers
On, off and onwards
Katie Proctor, West Yorkshire Archive Service

The MoDA DREEMS project: Designing A Resource Efficient Environment for the Museum Store
Emma Shaw, Moda Middlesex University
Session C4: 80 Minute Panel
TBC

The Impact of Climate Change on the South Africa National Archives and Records Management Activities
Nkholedzeni Sidney Netshakhuma, University of Cape Town

Climate and Crisis: Understanding the Environmental Impact of Archival Storage Spaces at Wilfrid Laurier University
Amanda Oliver, Wilfrid Laurier University
Session D4: 80 Minute Panel
Sustainability on subscription
Elizabeth Oxborrow-Cowan and Caroline Sampson, Archives West Midlands; Heidi McIntosh, Wolverhampton City Archives; Jim Ranahan, Shakespeare Birthplace Trust
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM Lunch and Exhibition Day 2
Parallel Session 05
1:25 PM - 2:45 PM
Session A5: 80 Minute Panel
Gloucestershire Archives’ Green Pledge Project, 2023-2025 – is it working?
Heather Forbes, Gloucestershire County Council

Hope Activated - Climate Ethics and Archives in an Age of Urgency
Michaela Hart, Australian Society of Archivists

Bridging Archives, Records, and Research: Holistic Approaches to Support the Fight Against Climate Change and Enhance Understanding
Caroline Williams, Pratt Institute
Session B5: 80 Minute Panel Session
HVAC shutdowns- panel discussion
Katie Proctor, West Yorkshire Archive Service; Victoria Stevens, University of Reading Museums and Special Collections; Julie Bon, National Library of Scotland; Sirpa Kutilainen, University of Brighton Design Archives; Emma Shaw, Moda Middlesex University
Session C5: 80 Minute Panel
Preserving audio-visual heritage in the context of climate change at the National Archives of Zimbabwe.
Amos Bishi, Harare Polytechnic

A Double Whammy of Climate Change and Human Induced Crises and Impact on Public Archives
Francis Garaba, University of Kwazulu-Natal

Enhancing Crisis Management Through Data Collection and Analysis
Mr Simon McKeon and Mr Jonathan Ladd, The National Archives
Session D5: 80 Minute Panel
Chair: Sarah WIckham, WAES
Professional sustainability: the level 7 apprenticeship
Jessica Ayres, London Metropolitan Archives; Charlotte Lough and Matthew McMurray, University of Durham; Nathan Finlayson, University of Greenwich; Kathryn Price, The Box Plymouth
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Changeover Break
Parallel Session 06
2:55 PM - 3:55 PM
Session A6: 60 Minute Panel
The what, why and how of Carbon Literacy Training for Archives, Records and Special Collections.
Dr Helen Wilson and Tim Powell, The National Archives, UK; Lorraine Finch, LFCP; Georgina Robinson, ARA Environmental Sustainability Group; Jack Rhodes-Worden, The Carbon Literacy Project and Alison Criddle, Museum Development North
Session B6: Individual Papers
Creating a 'Move Ready' Mould Remediation and Access Strategy for HES Archive Collections
Emma Bulcholz, Historic Environment Scotland

Innovative Approach to Auld Problems, the Remedial Treatment of Mould Damaged Drawings of Auldbar Castle
Lynn Teggart, Historic Environment Scotland
Session C6: 60 Minute Workshop
Green Narratives: Crafting Sustainable Brand Stories in Archival and Records Communication
Jacqueline Stockwell, Leadership Through Data
Session D6: 60 Minute Workshop
Careers Game: Building a Sustainable Workforce
Philip Milnes-Smith, The Shakespeare Globe Trust; Iida Saarinen, National Records of Scotland; Phoebe Brunt, Newly Qualified Archivist; Eyizera Farrow Gresham’s and Jaime Starr, People's History Museum
3:55 PM - 4:25 PM Refreshments and Exhibition - Bruynzeel Ice Cream Break!
Information Village

Parallel Session 07
4:25 PM - 5:25 PM
Session A7: 60 Minute Panel
Places, Plants and People Archive Network: building new energy for collaborative initiatives
Kiri Ross-Jones, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew; Judy Ling Wong (CBE), Black Environment Network; Lucy Razzall, The National Archives

Cultivating Change: Empowering staff through Green Group’s sustainable initiatives.
Alexandra Wade, London Metropolitan Archives
Session B7: Individual Papers
Mastering mould in the context of covid and climate change - a case study.
Shirley Jones, West Yorkshire Archive Service

Tripping on (Acetic) Acid
Elizabeth Stettler, Royal Armouries
Session C7 60 Minute Workshop
Sustainability Action Planning Workshop: Create Your Action Plan in an Hour
Lorraine Finch, LFCP
Session D7: Is It Okay?
Details to be announced nearer the Conference date
7:00 PM - 12:01 AM Gala Dinner with Awards (Thursday 29 August)
Pre-booking required.
To be held in the Mercian Suite at the BCEC, which will be transformed from the main conference room into a sumptuous dinner venue. Enjoy a delicious 3 course dinner with wine, followed by dancing. The host for this year's Gala Dinner and Awards will be ITV News Central's weatherman, Des Coleman.
  Dress code: Party outfit. 
Track A: Climate Advocacy and Education
Track B: Conservation
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Registration Day 2
9:30 AM - 10:35 AM Keynote 2
Zak Mensah
Co-CEO Birmingham Museums
10:35 AM - 11:05 AM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 2
Information Village
Parallel Session 04
11:05 AM - 12:25 PM
Session A4: 80 Minute Panel
Chair: Ed Hawkins, University of Reading
From paper to digital data: utilizing archives to better understand historical climate variations and extreme weather events
Catherine Ross, National Meteorological Archive; Louisiane Ferlier, Royal Society, London; Mary Curley, Met Eireann; Stephen Burt, University of Reading; Amy Doherty, Met Office
Session B4: Individual Papers
On, off and onwards
Katie Proctor, West Yorkshire Archive Service

The MoDA DREEMS project: Designing A Resource Efficient Environment for the Museum Store
Emma Shaw, Moda Middlesex University
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM Lunch and Exhibition Day 2
Parallel Session 05
1:25 PM - 2:45 PM
Session A5: 80 Minute Panel
Gloucestershire Archives’ Green Pledge Project, 2023-2025 – is it working?
Heather Forbes, Gloucestershire County Council

Hope Activated - Climate Ethics and Archives in an Age of Urgency
Michaela Hart, Australian Society of Archivists

Bridging Archives, Records, and Research: Holistic Approaches to Support the Fight Against Climate Change and Enhance Understanding
Caroline Williams, Pratt Institute
Session B5: 80 Minute Panel Session
HVAC shutdowns- panel discussion
Katie Proctor, West Yorkshire Archive Service; Victoria Stevens, University of Reading Museums and Special Collections; Julie Bon, National Library of Scotland; Sirpa Kutilainen, University of Brighton Design Archives; Emma Shaw, Moda Middlesex University
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Changeover Break
Parallel Session 06
2:55 PM - 3:55 PM
Session A6: 60 Minute Panel
The what, why and how of Carbon Literacy Training for Archives, Records and Special Collections.
Dr Helen Wilson and Tim Powell, The National Archives, UK; Lorraine Finch, LFCP; Georgina Robinson, ARA Environmental Sustainability Group; Jack Rhodes-Worden, The Carbon Literacy Project and Alison Criddle, Museum Development North
Session B6: Individual Papers
Creating a 'Move Ready' Mould Remediation and Access Strategy for HES Archive Collections
Emma Bulcholz, Historic Environment Scotland

Innovative Approach to Auld Problems, the Remedial Treatment of Mould Damaged Drawings of Auldbar Castle
Lynn Teggart, Historic Environment Scotland
3:55 PM - 4:25 PM Refreshments and Exhibition - Bruynzeel Ice Cream Break!
Information Village

Parallel Session 07
4:25 PM - 5:25 PM
Session A7: 60 Minute Panel
Places, Plants and People Archive Network: building new energy for collaborative initiatives
Kiri Ross-Jones, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew; Judy Ling Wong (CBE), Black Environment Network; Lucy Razzall, The National Archives

Cultivating Change: Empowering staff through Green Group’s sustainable initiatives.
Alexandra Wade, London Metropolitan Archives
Session B7: Individual Papers
Mastering mould in the context of covid and climate change - a case study.
Shirley Jones, West Yorkshire Archive Service

Tripping on (Acetic) Acid
Elizabeth Stettler, Royal Armouries
7:00 PM - 12:01 AM Gala Dinner with Awards (Thursday 29 August)
Pre-booking required.
To be held in the Mercian Suite at the BCEC, which will be transformed from the main conference room into a sumptuous dinner venue. Enjoy a delicious 3 course dinner with wine, followed by dancing. The host for this year's Gala Dinner and Awards will be ITV News Central's weatherman, Des Coleman.
  Dress code: Party outfit. 

Track C: Forward Planning for Climate Change
Track D: Sustainability of Recordkeeping Profession
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Registration Day 2
9:30 AM - 10:35 AM Keynote 2
Zak Mensah
Co-CEO Birmingham Museums
10:35 AM - 11:05 AM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 2
Information Village
Parallel Session 04
11:05 AM - 12:25 PM
Session C4: 80 Minute Panel
TBC

The Impact of Climate Change on the South Africa National Archives and Records Management Activities
Nkholedzeni Sidney Netshakhuma, University of Cape Town

Climate and Crisis: Understanding the Environmental Impact of Archival Storage Spaces at Wilfrid Laurier University
Amanda Oliver, Wilfrid Laurier University
Session D4: 80 Minute Panel
Sustainability on subscription
Elizabeth Oxborrow-Cowan and Caroline Sampson, Archives West Midlands; Heidi McIntosh, Wolverhampton City Archives; Jim Ranahan, Shakespeare Birthplace Trust
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM Lunch and Exhibition Day 2
Parallel Session 05
1:25 PM - 2:45 PM
Session C5: 80 Minute Panel
Preserving audio-visual heritage in the context of climate change at the National Archives of Zimbabwe.
Amos Bishi, Harare Polytechnic

A Double Whammy of Climate Change and Human Induced Crises and Impact on Public Archives
Francis Garaba, University of Kwazulu-Natal

Enhancing Crisis Management Through Data Collection and Analysis
Mr Simon McKeon and Mr Jonathan Ladd, The National Archives
Session D5: 80 Minute Panel
Chair: Sarah WIckham, WAES
Professional sustainability: the level 7 apprenticeship
Jessica Ayres, London Metropolitan Archives; Charlotte Lough and Matthew McMurray, University of Durham; Nathan Finlayson, University of Greenwich; Kathryn Price, The Box Plymouth
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Changeover Break
Parallel Session 06
2:55 PM - 3:55 PM
Session C6: 60 Minute Workshop
Green Narratives: Crafting Sustainable Brand Stories in Archival and Records Communication
Jacqueline Stockwell, Leadership Through Data
Session D6: 60 Minute Workshop
Careers Game: Building a Sustainable Workforce
Philip Milnes-Smith, The Shakespeare Globe Trust; Iida Saarinen, National Records of Scotland; Phoebe Brunt, Newly Qualified Archivist; Eyizera Farrow Gresham’s and Jaime Starr, People's History Museum
3:55 PM - 4:25 PM Refreshments and Exhibition - Bruynzeel Ice Cream Break!
Information Village

Parallel Session 07
4:25 PM - 5:25 PM
Session C7 60 Minute Workshop
Sustainability Action Planning Workshop: Create Your Action Plan in an Hour
Lorraine Finch, LFCP
Session D7: Is It Okay?
Details to be announced nearer the Conference date
7:00 PM - 12:01 AM Gala Dinner with Awards (Thursday 29 August)
Pre-booking required.
To be held in the Mercian Suite at the BCEC, which will be transformed from the main conference room into a sumptuous dinner venue. Enjoy a delicious 3 course dinner with wine, followed by dancing. The host for this year's Gala Dinner and Awards will be ITV News Central's weatherman, Des Coleman.
  Dress code: Party outfit. 

Track A: Climate Advocacy and Education
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Registration Day 2
9:30 AM - 10:35 AM Keynote 2
Zak Mensah
Co-CEO Birmingham Museums
10:35 AM - 11:05 AM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 2
Information Village
Parallel Session 04
11:05 AM - 12:25 PM
Session A4: 80 Minute Panel
Chair: Ed Hawkins, University of Reading
From paper to digital data: utilizing archives to better understand historical climate variations and extreme weather events
Catherine Ross, National Meteorological Archive; Louisiane Ferlier, Royal Society, London; Mary Curley, Met Eireann; Stephen Burt, University of Reading; Amy Doherty, Met Office
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM Lunch and Exhibition Day 2
Parallel Session 05
1:25 PM - 2:45 PM
Session A5: 80 Minute Panel
Gloucestershire Archives’ Green Pledge Project, 2023-2025 – is it working?
Heather Forbes, Gloucestershire County Council

Hope Activated - Climate Ethics and Archives in an Age of Urgency
Michaela Hart, Australian Society of Archivists

Bridging Archives, Records, and Research: Holistic Approaches to Support the Fight Against Climate Change and Enhance Understanding
Caroline Williams, Pratt Institute
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Changeover Break
Parallel Session 06
2:55 PM - 3:55 PM
Session A6: 60 Minute Panel
The what, why and how of Carbon Literacy Training for Archives, Records and Special Collections.
Dr Helen Wilson and Tim Powell, The National Archives, UK; Lorraine Finch, LFCP; Georgina Robinson, ARA Environmental Sustainability Group; Jack Rhodes-Worden, The Carbon Literacy Project and Alison Criddle, Museum Development North
3:55 PM - 4:25 PM Refreshments and Exhibition - Bruynzeel Ice Cream Break!
Information Village

Parallel Session 07
4:25 PM - 5:25 PM
Session A7: 60 Minute Panel
Places, Plants and People Archive Network: building new energy for collaborative initiatives
Kiri Ross-Jones, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew; Judy Ling Wong (CBE), Black Environment Network; Lucy Razzall, The National Archives

Cultivating Change: Empowering staff through Green Group’s sustainable initiatives.
Alexandra Wade, London Metropolitan Archives
7:00 PM - 12:01 AM Gala Dinner with Awards (Thursday 29 August)
Pre-booking required.
To be held in the Mercian Suite at the BCEC, which will be transformed from the main conference room into a sumptuous dinner venue. Enjoy a delicious 3 course dinner with wine, followed by dancing. The host for this year's Gala Dinner and Awards will be ITV News Central's weatherman, Des Coleman.
  Dress code: Party outfit. 

Track B: Conservation
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Registration Day 2
9:30 AM - 10:35 AM Keynote 2
Zak Mensah
Co-CEO Birmingham Museums
10:35 AM - 11:05 AM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 2
Information Village
Parallel Session 04
11:05 AM - 12:25 PM
Session B4: Individual Papers
On, off and onwards
Katie Proctor, West Yorkshire Archive Service

The MoDA DREEMS project: Designing A Resource Efficient Environment for the Museum Store
Emma Shaw, Moda Middlesex University
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM Lunch and Exhibition Day 2
Parallel Session 05
1:25 PM - 2:45 PM
Session B5: 80 Minute Panel Session
HVAC shutdowns- panel discussion
Katie Proctor, West Yorkshire Archive Service; Victoria Stevens, University of Reading Museums and Special Collections; Julie Bon, National Library of Scotland; Sirpa Kutilainen, University of Brighton Design Archives; Emma Shaw, Moda Middlesex University
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Changeover Break
Parallel Session 06
2:55 PM - 3:55 PM
Session B6: Individual Papers
Creating a 'Move Ready' Mould Remediation and Access Strategy for HES Archive Collections
Emma Bulcholz, Historic Environment Scotland

Innovative Approach to Auld Problems, the Remedial Treatment of Mould Damaged Drawings of Auldbar Castle
Lynn Teggart, Historic Environment Scotland
3:55 PM - 4:25 PM Refreshments and Exhibition - Bruynzeel Ice Cream Break!
Information Village

Parallel Session 07
4:25 PM - 5:25 PM
Session B7: Individual Papers
Mastering mould in the context of covid and climate change - a case study.
Shirley Jones, West Yorkshire Archive Service

Tripping on (Acetic) Acid
Elizabeth Stettler, Royal Armouries
7:00 PM - 12:01 AM Gala Dinner with Awards (Thursday 29 August)
Pre-booking required.
To be held in the Mercian Suite at the BCEC, which will be transformed from the main conference room into a sumptuous dinner venue. Enjoy a delicious 3 course dinner with wine, followed by dancing. The host for this year's Gala Dinner and Awards will be ITV News Central's weatherman, Des Coleman.
  Dress code: Party outfit. 

Track C: Forward Planning for Climate Change
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Registration Day 2
9:30 AM - 10:35 AM Keynote 2
Zak Mensah
Co-CEO Birmingham Museums
10:35 AM - 11:05 AM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 2
Information Village
Parallel Session 04
11:05 AM - 12:25 PM
Session C4: 80 Minute Panel
TBC

The Impact of Climate Change on the South Africa National Archives and Records Management Activities
Nkholedzeni Sidney Netshakhuma, University of Cape Town

Climate and Crisis: Understanding the Environmental Impact of Archival Storage Spaces at Wilfrid Laurier University
Amanda Oliver, Wilfrid Laurier University
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM Lunch and Exhibition Day 2
Parallel Session 05
1:25 PM - 2:45 PM
Session C5: 80 Minute Panel
Preserving audio-visual heritage in the context of climate change at the National Archives of Zimbabwe.
Amos Bishi, Harare Polytechnic

A Double Whammy of Climate Change and Human Induced Crises and Impact on Public Archives
Francis Garaba, University of Kwazulu-Natal

Enhancing Crisis Management Through Data Collection and Analysis
Mr Simon McKeon and Mr Jonathan Ladd, The National Archives
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Changeover Break
Parallel Session 06
2:55 PM - 3:55 PM
Session C6: 60 Minute Workshop
Green Narratives: Crafting Sustainable Brand Stories in Archival and Records Communication
Jacqueline Stockwell, Leadership Through Data
3:55 PM - 4:25 PM Refreshments and Exhibition - Bruynzeel Ice Cream Break!
Information Village

Parallel Session 07
4:25 PM - 5:25 PM
Session C7 60 Minute Workshop
Sustainability Action Planning Workshop: Create Your Action Plan in an Hour
Lorraine Finch, LFCP
7:00 PM - 12:01 AM Gala Dinner with Awards (Thursday 29 August)
Pre-booking required.
To be held in the Mercian Suite at the BCEC, which will be transformed from the main conference room into a sumptuous dinner venue. Enjoy a delicious 3 course dinner with wine, followed by dancing. The host for this year's Gala Dinner and Awards will be ITV News Central's weatherman, Des Coleman.
  Dress code: Party outfit. 

Track D: Sustainability of Recordkeeping Profession
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Registration Day 2
9:30 AM - 10:35 AM Keynote 2
Zak Mensah
Co-CEO Birmingham Museums
10:35 AM - 11:05 AM Refreshments and Exhibition 1 - Day 2
Information Village
Parallel Session 04
11:05 AM - 12:25 PM
Session D4: 80 Minute Panel
Sustainability on subscription
Elizabeth Oxborrow-Cowan and Caroline Sampson, Archives West Midlands; Heidi McIntosh, Wolverhampton City Archives; Jim Ranahan, Shakespeare Birthplace Trust
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM Lunch and Exhibition Day 2
Parallel Session 05
1:25 PM - 2:45 PM
Session D5: 80 Minute Panel
Chair: Sarah WIckham, WAES
Professional sustainability: the level 7 apprenticeship
Jessica Ayres, London Metropolitan Archives; Charlotte Lough and Matthew McMurray, University of Durham; Nathan Finlayson, University of Greenwich; Kathryn Price, The Box Plymouth
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Changeover Break
Parallel Session 06
2:55 PM - 3:55 PM
Session D6: 60 Minute Workshop
Careers Game: Building a Sustainable Workforce
Philip Milnes-Smith, The Shakespeare Globe Trust; Iida Saarinen, National Records of Scotland; Phoebe Brunt, Newly Qualified Archivist; Eyizera Farrow Gresham’s and Jaime Starr, People's History Museum
3:55 PM - 4:25 PM Refreshments and Exhibition - Bruynzeel Ice Cream Break!
Information Village

Parallel Session 07
4:25 PM - 5:25 PM
Session D7: Is It Okay?
Details to be announced nearer the Conference date
7:00 PM - 12:01 AM Gala Dinner with Awards (Thursday 29 August)
Pre-booking required.
To be held in the Mercian Suite at the BCEC, which will be transformed from the main conference room into a sumptuous dinner venue. Enjoy a delicious 3 course dinner with wine, followed by dancing. The host for this year's Gala Dinner and Awards will be ITV News Central's weatherman, Des Coleman.
  Dress code: Party outfit. 


Friday, August 30, 2024

Track A: Climate Advocacy and Education
Track B: Conservation
Track C: Forward Planning for Climate Change
Track D: Climate Collecting
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Registration
9:30 AM - 10:35 AM Keynote 3
Lorraine Finch
LFCP

10:35 AM - 11:05 AM Refreshment Break 1 - Day 3
Information Village
Parallel Session 08
11:05 AM - 12:25 PM
Session A8: 80 Minute Panel: Education for Climate Emergency and Crisis

Addressing the Sustainability of Our Practice
- Adele Redhead, University of Glasgow

'Wicked problems', complexity and uncertainty in record-keeping education - Victoria Stobo, University of Liverpool

'Greening the curriculum’: the Liverpool experience - Alex Buchanan, University of Liverpool

Session B8: Individual Papers
What is in that box? Preservation surveys to support low impact collection care.
Julia Foster, Library & Archive Surveys

The Preservation Assessment Survey in Practice
Mark Allen, North East Wales Archive

Greening Archives Project Update: How do you store photographs? Online Survey and Air Quality Test
Saya Honda Miles, Historic England

Session C8: 80 Minute Panel
Virtual Reading Rooms: Creating a greener archive service?
Rebecca Bowd, University of Huddersfield

Seeing the Whole Picture: The Sustainability Project Our Journey. Our Harrow.
Mary Brown, University Of West London

Crowd Cymru: Can Digital Vounteering Replace In-Person Volunteering in Archives?
Laura Cotton, Glamorgan Archives
Session D8 80 Minute Panel
Mining Memory: Union Records of Dying Industries in Australia and the UK Impacted by Climate Change
Helen Hopper, University Of Warwick

The Mary Robinson Archive: Inspiring the next generation of Climate Activists through a 60 year legacy of impact
Niamh Ní Charra, University of Galway

From beneath our feet to the Cloud: The role of geoscience research in driving forward digital decarbonisation
Jaana Pinnick, British Geological Survey
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM Lunch Break Day 3
Information Village
Parallel Session 09
1:25 PM - 2:45 PM
Session A9: 80 Minute Panel
Many heads are better than one: Smashing the echo chamber to find a sustainable future.
Elizabeth Thompson-MacRae, National Records Of Scotland and Ruth Macleod, London South Bank University
Session B9: TBC PCG open session - ideas exchange on sustainability methods
Session C9: 80 Minute Panel
Where digital meets archives - What does a sustainable future look like?
Karyn Williamson, Digikive
Session D9: 80 Minute Panel
The Renewable Energy Revolution: Local, National and Global Opportunities for a Specialist Archive
Rachel Riddell and Elizabeth Bartram (Remote), The Mills Archive Trust; Kolya Abramsky, World Wind Energy Association; Peter Riddell, SOAS, University of London
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Short Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Concluding Plenary
3:30 PM - 3:40 PM
Conference Ends - Delegates Depart

Track C: Forward Planning for Climate Change
Track D: Climate Collecting
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Registration
9:30 AM - 10:35 AM Keynote 3
Lorraine Finch
LFCP

10:35 AM - 11:05 AM Refreshment Break 1 - Day 3
Information Village
Parallel Session 08
11:05 AM - 12:25 PM
Session C8: 80 Minute Panel
Virtual Reading Rooms: Creating a greener archive service?
Rebecca Bowd, University of Huddersfield

Seeing the Whole Picture: The Sustainability Project Our Journey. Our Harrow.
Mary Brown, University Of West London

Crowd Cymru: Can Digital Vounteering Replace In-Person Volunteering in Archives?
Laura Cotton, Glamorgan Archives
Session D8 80 Minute Panel
Mining Memory: Union Records of Dying Industries in Australia and the UK Impacted by Climate Change
Helen Hopper, University Of Warwick

The Mary Robinson Archive: Inspiring the next generation of Climate Activists through a 60 year legacy of impact
Niamh Ní Charra, University of Galway

From beneath our feet to the Cloud: The role of geoscience research in driving forward digital decarbonisation
Jaana Pinnick, British Geological Survey
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM Lunch Break Day 3
Information Village
Parallel Session 09
1:25 PM - 2:45 PM
Session C9: 80 Minute Panel
Where digital meets archives - What does a sustainable future look like?
Karyn Williamson, Digikive
Session D9: 80 Minute Panel
The Renewable Energy Revolution: Local, National and Global Opportunities for a Specialist Archive
Rachel Riddell and Elizabeth Bartram (Remote), The Mills Archive Trust; Kolya Abramsky, World Wind Energy Association; Peter Riddell, SOAS, University of London
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Short Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Concluding Plenary
3:30 PM - 3:40 PM
Conference Ends - Delegates Depart


Track B: Conservation
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Registration
9:30 AM - 10:35 AM Keynote 3
Lorraine Finch
LFCP

10:35 AM - 11:05 AM Refreshment Break 1 - Day 3
Information Village
Parallel Session 08
11:05 AM - 12:25 PM
Session B8: Individual Papers
What is in that box? Preservation surveys to support low impact collection care.
Julia Foster, Library & Archive Surveys

The Preservation Assessment Survey in Practice
Mark Allen, North East Wales Archive

Greening Archives Project Update: How do you store photographs? Online Survey and Air Quality Test
Saya Honda Miles, Historic England

12:25 PM - 1:25 PM Lunch Break Day 3
Information Village
Parallel Session 09
1:25 PM - 2:45 PM
Session B9: TBC PCG open session - ideas exchange on sustainability methods
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Short Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Concluding Plenary
3:30 PM - 3:40 PM
Conference Ends - Delegates Depart




loading